| • |
Sweet Almond oil is extracted from the nuts of the almond tree and is one of the most widely used carrier oils. An excellent lubricant which is rich in protein and very nurishing, Sweet Almond oil can be used for all skin types, but is best suited for sensitive and irritated skin. Commonly used as a massage oil. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Sweet Almond oil is extracted from the nuts of the almond tree and is one of the most widely used carrier oils. An excellent lubricant which is rich in protein and very nurishing, Sweet Almond oil can be used for all skin types, but is best suited for sensitive and irritated skin. Commonly used as a massage oil. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Aloe Vera is a member of the Lily family and has been used by mankind for its healing abilities for thousands of years. Containing 96% water, it is a wonderful moisturizer and aids in the skins ability to hydrate itself and to remain soft and supple. Known for its ability to regenerate the skin, Aloe Vera is useful in the treatment of all skin disorders, especially acne, dandruff, and seborrhea. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Aloe Vera is a member of the Lily family and has been used by mankind for its healing abilities for thousands of years. Containing 96% water, it is a wonderful moisturizer and aids in the skins ability to hydrate itself and to remain soft and supple. Known for its ability to regenerate the skin, Aloe Vera is useful in the treatment of all skin disorders, especially acne, dandruff, and seborrhea. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Avocado is a very rich and nourishing oil with a high vitamin content that is easily absorbed into the skin. Widely known for its healing, anti-bacterial, and anti-wrinkle properties, Avocado oil can be used for all skin types but is especially suited for dry, dehydrated and irritated skin. Add as an ingredient to skin care products or apply directly to the skin for all its wonderful skin care benefits! |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Avocado is a very rich and nourishing oil with a high vitamin content that is easily absorbed into the skin. Widely known for its healing, anti-bacterial, and anti-wrinkle properties, Avocado oil can be used for all skin types but is especially suited for dry, dehydrated and irritated skin. Add as an ingredient to skin care products or apply directly to the skin for all its wonderful skin care benefits! |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Calendula oil is an infused oil containing carotene and vitamin A, both valuable healing agents for the skin. Used in small amounts with other carrier oils especially for inflammed and irritated skin. Calendula oil is also used in the making of healing salves, lotions, creams, etc. Beneficial for all skin types. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Calendula oil is an infused oil containing carotene and vitamin A, both valuable healing agents for the skin. Used in small amounts with other carrier oils especially for inflammed and irritated skin. Calendula oil is also used in the making of healing salves, lotions, creams, etc. Beneficial for all skin types. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Camelia oil is a nourishing and rich oil that is used as a carrier oil in the creation of facial blends. This fast penetrating, non-greasy oil can also be used undiluted to gently protect the skin, hair, and nails. A great addition to creams for dry and damaged skin, treatments for the scalp, hair conditioners, and eye creams. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Camelia oil is a nourishing and rich oil that is used as a carrier oil in the creation of facial blends. This fast penetrating, non-greasy oil can also be used undiluted to gently protect the skin, hair, and nails. A great addition to creams for dry and damaged skin, treatments for the scalp, hair conditioners, and eye creams. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Coco butter is thick, oily, & extremely moisturizing. Cocoa butter melts in contact with the skin and acts a shield between sensitive skin and the harsh effects of the environment. Cocoa butter is widely known for its ability to help heal and prevent scar tissue and stretch marks by improving elasticity. A wonderful addition to bath and body products, it is solid at room temp. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Cocoa butter is thick, oily, & extremely moisturizing. Cocoa butter melts in contact with the skin and acts a shield between sensitive skin and the harsh effects of the environment. Cocoa butter is widely known for its ability to help heal and prevent scar tissue and stretch marks by improving elasticity. A wonderful addition to bath and body products, it is solid at room temp. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
A liquid carrier oil produced through the hydrolysis of coconut oil and then fractionated by steam distillation. The end result is an odourless, clear liquid that is light and non-greasy. Fractionated coconut oil resists oxidation and therefore has an indefinate shelf life. A wonderful moisturizer on its own, it is also used in the making of soap, creams and lotions. When used with essential oils, fractionated coconut helps to deliver the theraputic oils under the skin . |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
A liquid carrier oil produced through the hydrolysis of coconut oil and then fractionated by steam distillation. The end result is an odourless, clear liquid that is light and non-greasy. Fractionated coconut oil resists oxidation and therefore has an indefinate shelf life. A wonderful moisturizer on its own, it is also used in the making of soap, creams and lotions. When used with essential oils, fractionated coconut helps to deliver the theraputic oils under the skin . |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
A very light carrier oil without odour. It contains vitamins, minerals and proteins making it beneficial for all skin types. It absorbs easily, is slightly astringent, and one of the least greasy oils, making it a good choice for oily skin and acne. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
A very light carrier oil without odour. It contains vitamins, minerals and proteins making it beneficial for all skin types. It absorbs easily, is slightly astringent, and one of the least greasy oils, making it a good choice for oily skin and acne. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Jojoba oil, which is actually a wax, is extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba shrub. Jojoba oil does not turn rancid which makes it an excellent choice for a base oil or carrier oil. It has natural emulsifying and anti-inflammatory properties, is easily absorbed by the skin, does not block pores, and helps to retain moisture and sooth wrinkles and lines. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Jojoba oil, which is actually a wax, is extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba shrub. Jojoba oil does not turn rancid which makes it an excellent choice for a base oil. It has natural emulsifying and anti-inflammatory properties, is easily absorbed by the skin, does not block pores, and helps to retain moisture and sooth wrinkles and lines. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Macadamia oil is obtained from the nuts of the macadamia tree. This carrier oil is suitable for all skin types, but particularly beneficial for dry and mature skin. It both penetrates and hydrates the skin quickly making it useful in the creations of lotions, creams, massage oils and bath oils. This oil is also helpful in the healing of scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Neem oil is obtained from the fruit of the Neem tree and is effectively used to assist in the healing of topical skin disorders such as psoriasis, rashes, acne, burns etc. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides making it an excellent natural moisturizing base carrier oil for skin care creations. Current research indicates that it is a successful alternative to toxic chemical pesticides and insecticides. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Neem seed oil is obtained from the fruit of the Neem tree and is effectively used to assist in the healing of topical skin disorders such as psoriasis, rashes, acne, burns etc. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides making it an excellent natural moisturizing base carrier oil for skin care creations. Current research indicates that it is a successful alternative to toxic chemical pesticides and insecticides. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Extracted from seeds of a native rose plant that grows wild in Chile, Rosehip seed oil is an amazing oil containing a large percentage of essential fatty acids and is known to greatly improve overall skin health. A skin regenerator, it helps heal scaring, reduce wrinkles, and ease eczema and psoriasis. It also contains vitamin A which helps delay the effects of aging skin. UV damage and age spots can also be helped with the use of Rosehip Seed oil. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Extracted from seeds of a native rose plant that grows wild in Chile, Rosehip seed oil is an amazing oil containing a large percentage of essential fatty acids and is known to greatly improve overall skin health. A skin regenerator, it helps heal scaring, reduce wrinkles, and ease eczema and psoriasis. It also contains vitamin A which helps delay the effects of aging skin. UV damage and age spots can also be helped with the use of Rosehip Seed oil. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Shea butter is a solid fatty oil made from the nuts of Karite trees which grow in certain regions of West and Central Africa. Shea Butter promotes circulation and cell regeneration making it excellent for rejuvenating troubled and aging skin. Wonderful in its healing effects on burns, ulcerated skin, stretch marks, and dryness. Used in soap making and other skin care products. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Shea butter is a solid fatty oil made from the nuts of Karite trees which grow in certain regions of West and Central Africa. Shea Butter promotes circulation and cell regeneration making it excellent for rejuvenating troubled and aging skin. Wonderful in its healing effects on burns, ulcerated skin, stretch marks, and dryness. Used in soap making and other skin care products. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Extracted from the fresh coconut milk, Virgin Coconut oil is a natural emollient, moisturizer, & anti-oxident. It is excellent for rejuvenating dry, stressed, & aging skin. A natural healer, Virgin Coconut oil has been known to help skin from developing liver spots and other problems related to aging and over exposure to sunlight. The most beautiful feature of Virgin Coconut oil is its snow white appearance and delicious coconut aroma. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Extracted from the fresh coconut milk, Virgin Coconut oil is a natural emollient, moisturizer, & anti-oxident. It is excellent for rejuvenating dry, stressed, & aging skin. A natural healer, Virgin Coconut oil has been known to help skin from developing liver spots and other problems related to aging and over exposure to sunlight. The most beautiful feature of Virgin Coconut oil is its snow white appearance and delicious coconut aroma. |
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
|
More info ›› |
| |
| • |
Wheat germ is most often used in small proportions with other oils because it provides vitamin E which is a preservative. The consistency is slightly thick and it has a mild odour. Wheat germ improves the penetration of other oils and gives the skin added elasticity. It is most beneficial in mixtures for wrinkles, stretch marks and dry skin. |
More info ›› |
| |